Shopify merchants comparing subscription platforms usually start with the pricing page. Bold Subscriptions starts at $24.99 a month. Recharge starts at $99. Loop starts free. On paper, the decision looks straightforward — pick the cheapest one and move on.
But pricing pages only show what a platform charges. They don't show what a platform can't do — and what merchants end up spending to fill those gaps. Third-party dunning apps. Separate retention tools. Analytics platforms bolted on because the native dashboard doesn't go deep enough. Those line items add up quietly, and by the time a merchant notices, the "affordable" platform isn't affordable anymore.
The pattern is surprisingly consistent: the cheapest subscription platform and the most expensive one have the same problem. Merchants end up paying — in dollars, time, or lost subscribers — for what the platform can't do natively.
Below is what all three platforms actually cost when the math includes everything.
Bold Subscriptions has the lowest sticker price on Shopify's app store. The Launch plan starts at $24.99 per month plus 2% of subscription revenue. The Grow plan is $49.99 plus 1%. The Scale plan — their highest tier — is $74.99 plus 0.9% of transaction volume.
For a merchant processing 1,000 subscription orders per month at a $50 average order value, Bold Scale costs $524.99 a month. That's genuinely inexpensive for a subscription platform, and for merchants who only need basic subscribe-and-save functionality, the math works.
Bold also earned a solid reputation in its earlier years on Shopify. Merchants who installed it for straightforward replenishment — coffee, supplements, pet food — often found it did exactly what they needed at a price point that didn't eat into margins.
The trouble starts when a merchant's subscription program grows past the basics.
Bold's pricing advantage holds as long as a merchant doesn't need advanced tools to keep subscribers from leaving. Bold does include basic cancellation flows and dunning management — but at scale, the depth and configurability of those tools matters as much as their existence.
Merchants on the Shopify App Store have been direct about where Bold falls short. KER Targeted Nutrition, after nine years on the platform, wrote that the app "charges WAY more for WAY less functionality" following the transition from v1 to v2. Combat Candy reported the app "took down my shop for 48 hours" and that Bold refused a refund unless they were given full store access to diagnose the problem. My Spectrum Heroes described it as "the WORST customer service that I have ever experienced" with no access to live agents.
These aren't complaints about pricing. They're complaints about reliability and product gaps — the kind that push merchants toward third-party solutions or, eventually, toward migration.
When a Bold merchant needs reason-based cancellation branching that automatically serves different offers based on why someone is leaving, they're looking at third-party apps or custom code. When they need cohort-level retention analytics, they're bolting on another tool. When they need automated win-back sequences triggered by cancellation reasons, they're either building custom workflows or accepting the churn. Merchants running into these limitations while evaluating alternatives may find the Ordergroove vs Recharge vs Loop comparison useful for understanding how feature completeness varies across the market.
Each of those additions costs money. More importantly, each one adds operational complexity — another dashboard, another vendor, another integration that can break. The $74.99-per-month platform can quietly become a much larger monthly stack, and the pricing advantage that drove the original decision disappears.
If Bold's problem is that it's affordable but limited at depth, Recharge's problem is that it's expensive and still doesn't cover everything.
Recharge's Starter plan costs $99 per month plus 1.49% and $0.19 per transaction. The Plus plan — which unlocks features like enhanced analytics and bundles — costs $499 per month plus 1.34% and $0.19 per transaction. At scale, these transaction fees compound significantly.
For a merchant processing 10,000 subscription orders at $50 average order value, Recharge Plus costs $9,099 per month. That's not a typo. The combination of a high base fee and per-transaction charges makes Recharge one of the most expensive subscription platforms on Shopify by a wide margin.
At that price point, merchants reasonably expect everything to be included. But Recharge's app store reviews tell a different story. 8 Billion Trees, after almost seven years on the platform, wrote that they are "locked into them since we cannot easily move subscribers, and they have massively raised prices while doing nothing" — adding that their "fees amount to over 10% of our recurring revenue." Ooze called the interface "deceptively designed" and stated plainly: "We are looking to move to Loop."
Merchants weighing Recharge against platforms with AI-driven retention — like Stay AI — can see how those approaches compare in the Stay AI vs Recharge vs Loop breakdown.
The result is a platform that charges enterprise-level prices without consistently delivering enterprise-level completeness, according to merchants who have used it at scale. For well-funded brands with dedicated subscription teams, Recharge's ecosystem and market tenure can justify the cost. For everyone else, the math gets uncomfortable fast.
Pricing pages are designed to look good at small numbers. The real comparison happens at scale, when transaction fees overtake base prices and the differences become impossible to ignore.
At 10,000 orders per month with a $50 average order value, here's what each platform's highest-tier plan costs in platform fees alone:
Bold Scale comes in at $4,575 per month — $74.99 base plus 0.9% of $500,000 in transaction volume.
Loop Pro costs $4,149 per month — $399 base plus 0.75% of transaction volume.
Recharge Plus costs $9,099 per month — $499 base plus 1.34% and $0.19 per transaction.
Bold and Loop land in a similar range, separated by roughly $426 a month. Recharge costs more than double either one.
But platform fees are only part of the equation. The question that actually determines total cost of ownership is: what's included in that number?
Bold's $4,575 gets a merchant subscription management, basic analytics, and standard dunning. Advanced retention capabilities — reason-based cancellation branching, win-back automation, cohort-level churn analytics — require third-party tools or custom development.
Recharge's $9,099 includes more native features than Bold, but merchants on the Plus plan still report supplementing with third-party tools for specific workflows. And the per-transaction fee structure means costs scale linearly with growth — there's no efficiency curve.
Loop's $4,149 includes cancellation flows with reason-based branching, automated dunning with segmented retry sequences, retention analytics with cohort tracking up to 36 months, a customer portal with [Skip], [Swap], and [Reschedule] actions built in, and gamification tools like milestone rewards and progress banners. No third-party retention app required. No separate analytics subscription. No additional dunning tool. For a full view of what's included at each tier, see Loop's pricing breakdown.
The platform fee comparison matters. But the feature completeness at each price point is what determines whether a merchant pays once or pays twice.
The most expensive part of a subscription platform is rarely the subscription platform. It's the time, revenue, and subscribers lost to gaps the platform doesn't fill.
Failed payment recovery is the clearest example. Involuntary churn — subscribers lost to expired cards, insufficient funds, or payment processor errors — is widely cited as accounting for a significant share of total subscription churn across the industry. A platform with native, multi-step dunning that automatically retries charges, sends recovery emails, and escalates with incentives recovers revenue that would otherwise disappear silently.
When a subscriber's card fails on Loop, the system sends a recovery email — "Oops! Your payment didn't go through" — with a one-click [Update Payment Method →] link that resolves the issue without the subscriber logging in, navigating to a portal, or contacting support. The retry logic, email timing, and escalation steps are configurable inside the platform. No third-party app needed.
A merchant on a platform without configurable dunning either installs a separate tool or absorbs the churn. At a 5% failed payment rate on 10,000 orders, that's 500 orders per month at risk. Even recovering half of them at $50 AOV represents $12,500 in monthly revenue — dwarfing the difference between any two platforms' fees.
Cancellation prevention follows the same pattern. When a subscriber clicks "Cancel subscription" on a platform without intelligent retention flows, they cancel. When they click it on a platform with reason-based branching — where someone canceling for price sees a discount offer, someone canceling for overstock sees a skip option, and someone canceling because they're switching products sees a swap interface — a meaningful percentage stay. Loop merchants using cancellation flows and retention strategies report save rates that directly impact monthly recurring revenue in ways that make platform fee differences look like rounding errors.
The pricing page shows what a merchant pays the platform. It doesn't show what a merchant loses because of the platform.
The math eventually catches up, and merchants migrate. The patterns in recent migrations are consistent enough to be instructive.
Live Bearded moved from Bold to Loop and saw subscription revenue grow from 5% to 20% of total revenue. The shift wasn't just about saving on platform fees — it was about having retention tools that actually worked natively. Cancellation flows, dunning automation, and a customer portal that gave subscribers real control over their orders replaced a patchwork of workarounds that had been leaking subscribers for months.
Highwire Coffee migrated from Bold for similar reasons — the platform worked for basic subscriptions but couldn't support the retention strategy the brand needed as it scaled.
On the Recharge side, the migrations tend to be cost-driven first and capability-driven second. Livingood Daily cut subscription platform costs by 50% after migrating from Recharge to Loop — and gained native retention tools in the process. NutriPaw tripled subscription revenue after the switch, driven largely by features that Recharge either didn't offer natively or locked behind a higher pricing tier. OSEA Malibu saw churn cut in half — a result that had less to do with pricing and more to do with Loop's cancellation flow and dunning tools doing work that had previously required separate integrations on Recharge.
Migration itself is often the barrier that keeps merchants on a platform longer than the math justifies. Loop's migration process runs through a batch-based API with over 60 quality checks, and most migrations complete in under two hours with no subscriber disruption. For a deeper look at what the process involves, merchants considering a switch can review how Loop handles subscription migrations.
Q1. Is Bold Subscriptions really cheaper than Recharge and Loop?
On the pricing page, yes. Bold's Scale plan at $74.99 per month plus 0.9% has the lowest sticker price of the three. But Bold's retention tools are more basic than Loop's — merchants who need reason-based cancellation branching, cohort analytics, or configurable dunning end up paying for third-party apps on top of the platform fee. At 10,000 orders per month, Bold Scale costs $4,575 and Loop Pro costs $4,149, putting them in a similar range. The difference is what's included at that price.
Q2. How much does Recharge cost at scale compared to Bold and Loop?
At 10,000 subscription orders per month with a $50 average order value, Recharge Plus costs $9,099 — more than double Bold Scale ($4,575) or Loop Pro ($4,149). Recharge's per-transaction fee of 1.34% plus $0.19 per order compounds significantly at higher volumes, making it one of the most expensive subscription platforms on Shopify for growing brands.
Q3. What hidden costs should I watch for when choosing a subscription platform?
The biggest hidden costs are third-party tools that fill gaps the platform doesn't cover natively. Failed payment recovery apps, separate retention or cancellation flow tools, and external analytics platforms can add hundreds of dollars to a merchant's monthly spend. Beyond direct costs, involuntary churn from weak dunning and voluntary churn from limited cancellation flows represent revenue that disappears without ever appearing as a line item.
Q4. Can I migrate from Bold or Recharge to Loop without losing subscribers?
Yes. Loop's migration process uses a batch-based API with over 60 quality checks, and most migrations complete in under two hours. Subscriber data, payment methods, and order histories transfer without requiring customers to re-enter their information or re-subscribe. Merchants like Live Bearded, Livingood Daily, and OSEA Malibu have completed migrations from both Bold and Recharge without subscriber disruption.
Q5. Does Loop charge per-transaction fees like Recharge?
Loop charges a percentage of transaction volume — 1.0% on the Starter plan and 0.75% on the Pro plan — but does not add a per-transaction flat fee on top of it. Recharge charges both a percentage (1.34% on Plus) and a $0.19 per-transaction fee, which creates a compounding cost structure at higher order volumes. Loop also offers a free plan with no base fee for merchants just launching their subscription program.
Disclaimer
Source Attribution: Competitor feature descriptions are based on publicly available information, including each platform's official website, help center documentation, and Shopify App Store listings, as of April 23, 2026. Features and pricing may have changed since publication.
Pricing Accuracy: Pricing information reflects publicly listed rates at the time of writing. Actual costs may vary based on negotiated contracts, promotional pricing, or plan changes. Merchants should verify current pricing directly with each platform.
Performance Claims: Case study results cited (e.g., churn reductions, revenue increases) reflect individual merchant outcomes and are not guarantees of typical results. Performance varies based on brand, product category, subscriber base, and implementation.
Editorial Independence: This content is published by Loop Subscriptions. While competitor information is sourced from public documentation, readers should conduct their own evaluation before making platform decisions.
Corrections: Despite efforts to ensure accuracy, platform features evolve frequently. If you are a representative of a platform listed and believe any information is factually inaccurate, please contact us at contact@loopwork.co and we will review and correct promptly.